SOCAR Polymer boosts exports by over 50%
Oil&Gas Materials 1 July 2021 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
SOCAR Polymer has exported $79 million worth products from January through May 2021, 52.5 percent or $27.2 million more than in the same period in 2020, Trend reports with reference to the Export Review of the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communications.
The data shows that SOCAR Polymer’s exports stood at $51.8 million from January through May 2020.
SOCAR Polymer is the first public-private partnership in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas sector. The company is a resident of the Sumgait Chemical Industry Park (SCIP). Located 30 kilometers north of the Azerbaijan capital Baku, the Sumgayit Chemical Industry Park which began to take shape in 2013 is expected to become a new major petrochemical hub in Central Asia.
SOCAR Polymer includes two plants: one for production of Polypropylene (PP), the other – producing High Density Polyethylene (HDPE). The production capacities of the PP and HDPE plants are 184,000 and 120,000 t/yr, respectively. Its products can be used for production of high-pressure gas/sewage/water pipes, packaging, textiles, stationery, automotive components, electronic and electrical appliances, medical devices, etc.