Рђzerbaijan to sell 400,000 tons of oil from Novorossiysk in January
Oil&Gas Materials 28 December 2005 18:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will ship 400,000 tons of Urals oil in January 2006 from the port of Novorossiysk, the sources close to the Russian port told Trend. The Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) will ship 315,000 tons, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) вЂ" 85,000 tons.
The sources note, AIOC will ship one vessel cargo of 145,000 tons from the birth N1 of Novorosiysk port (on 12-13 January) and two consignments per 85,000 tons from the birth N2 (on 18-19 and 25-26 January).
SOCAR will ship 85,000 tons of one vessel cargo from the berth N2 of Novorossiysk on 29-30 January. SOCAR has already closed the tender for selling this batch. The Glencore trader became the winner.
Glencore among other companies bought most oil in 2005 from SOCAR at Novorossiysk- 557,000 tons, the second position is LUKOIL вЂ" 464,000 tons.