Another 10% of Kazatomprom shares to be sold next year
Finance Materials 11 December 2018 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
In 2019, the Kazakh National Welfare Fund Samruk-Kazyna will put up for sale another 10 percent of the shares of the nuclear power company Kazatomprom, said Finance Minister Alikhan Smailov, Trend reports citing the Kazakh media.
"In November, 15 of 25 percent of Kazatomprom shares were sold at the AIFC Stock Exchange and London Stock Exchange, which resulted in a transaction amount of $451 million. The sale of the remaining 10 percent of the shares will continue next year," he said at a government meeting.
Smailov also noted that 23 facilities are to be put up for sale in 2019. Of these, the IPOs of 7 largest companies of Samruk-Kazyna will be phased.
Smailov instructed the administrations of regions and cities of republican significance and social-entrepreneurial corporations to speed up the work to develop privatization road maps.