World Bank expresses readiness to deepen cooperation with Georgia
Finance Materials 24 September 2019 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, September 24
The World Bank expressed its readiness to deepen cooperation with Georgia in the framework of the partnership for 2019-2022, said World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus, Sebastian Molineus, Trend reports citing the press service of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
He made the remarks at a meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Georgi Gakharia.
“The Government of Georgia welcomes the effective and fruitful cooperation with the World Bank, under which the country received significant funding,” Gakharia said.
The head of government emphasized the support of the World Bank, which allowed to significantly improve the infrastructure in the country, as well as implement important projects in the field of energy, agriculture, regional and municipal development.
According to the prime minister, the priority of the Georgian government is to transform the country into a transport and logistics hub and, accordingly, pay great attention to regional projects.
The World Bank is an active supporter of the ongoing reforms in Georgia. For 25 years, the World Bank Group has invested in the country about $4.3 billion.