With introducing eSIM, concept of roaming to disappear – Azerbaijani expert
ICT Materials 6 November 2019 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
With introducing eSIM, the very concept of roaming will gradually disappear, IT expert, Executive Director of Azerbaijan Innovations Export Consortium Farid Kazimov told Trend.
The expert said that using this technology, users will be able to easily change operators in foreign countries through special applications.
“Each user will have a universal mobile number and this will become possible in the near future,” Kazimov added.
The expert noted that prototypes of such a model are already being used through messengers. That is, even when replacing a SIM card in a foreign country, it is possible to communicate and use the voice service of these applications, Kazimov said.
“Now, the mission of mobile operators is changing, as they are turning into mobile internet providers with a voice service,” the expert noted. “People are less using a standard voice mobile service.”
Kazimov added that, speaking of eSIM, one shouldn’t forget about the imminent era of “internet of things.”
“Each device will need to constantly transmit data for processing,” the expert said. “Mobile data networks cover much more areas than Wi-Fi, and using mobile internet with eSIM will be preferable.”