ICT Materials 17 April 2021 00:07 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr. 17
Azerbaijan’s ‘Ultra Technologies’ company is working on building data centers, network and server infrastructure, comprehensive security measures - both physical and software, equipment of workplaces and many others, IT solutions architect at the company Gambar Mammadov told Trend.
According to Mammadov, Ultra has implemented many infrastructure and complex software projects as of today.
"The key advantage of Ultra's partnership with DELL EMC (DELL subsidiary) is the complex of solutions that the company supplies to it," he said.
"The main advantage of DELL EMC is that the complex of solutions is supplied from one company and does not have a relatively rigid binding to a specific model. Alternative solutions either have strict equipment parameters, or do not have equipment at all, and it is supplied from other manufacturers. For such business-critical customers as banks, it is more expedient to have a contract with one company," he stressed.
Mammadov also said that such a solution is universal for any customer whose infrastructure is virtualized.
"There is an overwhelming majority of such solutions in the world, and in our country, for example, DELL EMC vxRail is a hardware and software platform for virtualization," Mammadov said.