Turkmenistan, Russia discuss opportunities for urban development cooperation
Transport Materials 15 February 2022 15:49 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan and Russia discussed the possibilities of cooperation in the field of land transport infrastructure, Trend reports citing Central Asia news.
This was discussed during the meeting between Batyr Niyazliev, Turkmenistan’s Ambassador to Moscow and Maxim Liksutov, Deputy Moscow Mayor, Head of the Moscow Department of Transport and Road and Transport Infrastructure Development.
The sides also touched upon the transformation of administrative centers into smart cities and the development of modern urban agglomerations.
“There are good opportunities for collaboration in areas such as transportation security, parking space optimization, and the implementation of electronic transportation management systems in large cities,” said Liksutov.
Moreover, it was considered to organize an official visit by the delegation of the Moscow Government to Turkmenistan for substantive negotiations, such as assistance in organizing the construction of Ashgabat Smart City, direct transport deliveries of Turkmen products to Moscow, establishing relations with business circles, and cooperation in the economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.