Kyrgyzstan, EDB to expand cooperation on digitalization
Kyrgyzstan Materials 21 February 2023 09:56 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 21. Kyrgyzstan and the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) agreed to strengthen the cooperation in the implementation of digital technologies projects, during the meeting between the EDB representative and the head of Kyrgyz Cabinet of Ministers, Trend reports with the reference to the message of Kyrgyzstan’s Cabinet of Ministers.
The sides agreed on expanding cooperation to support the development of digital solutions for government administration and government services in electronic form in Kyrgyzstan.
The EDB and Kyrgyzstan also agreed to work together in the field of digital trade, digital cooperation, and digital transformation of the light industry, as well as in the development of digital infrastructure, green technology, and environmental monitoring.
In addition, the sides also said that they planned to strengthen cooperation in the digital transformation of healthcare, migration, and tourism areas, as well as in smart city development.
Following the meeting, the Ministry of Digital Development of Kyrgyzstan and the EDB signed a memorandum on mutual understanding and cooperation.
According to the ministry, the document was signed with the aim to establish and develop effective and mutually beneficial cooperation on the implementation of projects, including joint ones, that hold great importance for the economies and citizens of the Eurasian countries.