Seasonal increase in prices for fruit, vegetables - main inflation factor in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 1 March 2021 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
The seasonal increase in prices for fruits and vegetables became the key factor of inflation in Uzbekistan in February, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the committee, goods and services in the consumer market increased on average by 0.6 percent in February. In annual terms, the increase in prices in the consumer sector reached 11.4 percent (compared to February 2020).
It is reported that food products in February added 0.6 percent in price, non-food products - 0.6 percent and services became more expensive, adding 0.8 percent in price.
The committee noted that among the main groups of foodstuffs and non-alcoholic beverages, the leadership in terms of price increases from January through February belongs to fruits and vegetables. In annual terms, oil and fats, as well as meat products, have become significantly more expensive.
In February, goods and services in the healthcare sector increased more significantly than others. Thus, the cost of inpatient treatment and rehabilitation services increased by 3.4 percent, medical laboratory services - 2.5 percent, diagnostic imaging - 2 percent, services for the provision of preventive care - 1.1 percent.
Along with this, a decrease in prices for medical masks and gloves (by 3.8 percent on average) was recorded in a number of regions.
In addition, the consumer price index in the transport sector was largely formed under the influence of the rise in prices for methane (4.8 percent) and gasoline (2.7 percent), services for the maintenance and repair of vehicles (1.5 percent), transportation of goods (0.8 percent), as well as for road passenger transport services (0.9 percent).
Furthermore, banking services for the month and since the beginning of the year have risen in price by 2.6 percent, in annual terms - by 1.3 percent. Among household goods and services, hairdressing services are leading in terms of price increases (3.2 percent) for the second month in a row.