Income of population, in mln manat
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. According to the data provided by the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the amount of average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January-December 2012 comprised 396.0 manat or 8.7 percent more than the same period of 2012.
As of 2012, the average salary of temporary staff was 222.1 manat, while employees involved upon civil contracts - 373.3 manat (366.5 manat).
Remuneration in the oil sector reached 1.413.8 manat per month, the non-oil sector - 367.9 manat, the public sector - 332 manat, the private sector - 496.3 manat.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, as of Feb. 1, 2013, around 37,275 people are officially registered employed compared to 36,791 people as of early 2013. The number of unemployed people reduced by 484 people in Jan.
As of February 1, 2013, the unemployment benefit was 252.3 manat compared to 224.1 manat as of January 1 and 1,603 people received it compared to 934 unemployed people as of early 2013.
As of Feb. 1, 2013, the economically active population totaled 4.692.9 million people compared to 4.688.4 million people as of early 2013.
The real unemployment rate as of 2012 was estimated at 5.2 percent compared to 5.4 percent in 2011.
As of Jan.-Dec., there are 1.477.7 mln hired people. About 899,100 people work in the public sector and 578,600 - in private.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 37,200 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.440.5 million people. Around 1.435.1 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
Around 23.1 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 7.5 percent in construction, 6.6 percent in manufacturing industry, 2.9 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.5 percent - in the mining industry, 2.1 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.5 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.7 percent in education, 18.7 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.8 percent - health and social services, 4.8 percent - transportation and warehousing, 6.5 percent - state governance and security, 3.7 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.4 percent - scientific and technical activities, 1.8 percent - communication and information, 1.7 percent - financial and insurance activities, 0.8 percent - real estate transactions, rent, 1.8 percent - administrative and support services, 1.3 percent - tourist accommodation and food and 1 percent - other areas.
Some 171 active events will be conducted on the Azerbaijani labor market in 2013. According to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, the main purpose of implementing active events is to ensure simplifying job seekers' integration into the labor market.
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of Feb. 1, 2013 (people)
As of Feb. 1, 2013, the largest number of unemployed was registered in Baku's 12 administrative districts (13,196 people, of which 650 people received unemployment benefits) and eighteen regions of Aran economic region (10,053 and 266 people respectively).
The unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan increased by 12.58 percent in January 2013 compared to December 2012. Taking into account the consumer inflation per month (1.2 percent), real benefit amount increased by 11.38 percent.