Georgian opposition willing to speak with Saakashvili about his resignation
Other News Materials 17 April 2009 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 17 / Trend /
After meeting with Special Representative for the South Caucasus Peter Semneby, opposition leaders confirmed their position concerning readiness for a dialogue with leadership of the country on the only topic - resignation of the President. Opposition leaders called for resignation of the Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili beginning from April 9, RIA Novosti agency reported with reference to Novosti of Georgia.
Talks between EU representative and opposition members were held in Tbilisi-Marriott hotel on April 16. Semneby called authority and Georgian opposition for a dialogue after the first round of talks.
"Our position differs from EU position. Talks on other topics were exhausted," Conservative Party leader Zviad Dzidziguri told media outlets on April 16.
"Our requirement does not change. We have the only requirement to achieve resignation of the President as soon as possible and within Constitution," ex-speaker of the Parliament, Democratic Movement-United Georgia party leader Nino Burjanadze said.
"Everything must be done to conduct meeting with the President. From our side we confirmed readiness for this meeting," ex-ambassador of Georgia to UN, Alliance for Georgia leader Irakli Alasania said.
"It is natural that we are ready for dialogue on the only topic - resignation of Saakashvili. We are ready for explaining him why we express this requirement and listening to his position," ex-foreign minister of Georgia, Way of Georgia party leader Salome Zurabishvili said.
Moreover, she asked why authority was willing to conduct a dialogue with us as we were Russia's agents and financed from Russia, according to their words.
Earlier several journalists expressed their opinion that positions of opposition leaders differ. The reason was a statement of National Forum party leader Kakha Shartava.
"Topic of dialogue must be sufficient for people staying and who will stay on streets. Let authority will think over these topics," Shartava said.
Moreover, topic for speculation was statement of Republican Party one of the leaders David Usupashvili that staff of opposition delegation has not been determined at the present stage.
"A staff of the delegation that will participate in the meeting if it is held has not been determined. But there are political movements that stated about their willing to participate in this meeting. However, there are people unwilling to attend this meeting," Usupashvili said.
"We do not consider any other way except resignation of the President," Usupashvili said.
Later during the meeting in front of the Georgian Parliament, opposition leaders said that several journalists wittingly ask provocation questions. They confirmed united position concerning resignation of Saakashvili and stated that statements of leaders differ only at lexical level.