Broadband Internet challenges to be discussed in Davos under Azerbaijan’s chairmanship
Azerbaijan Materials 16 January 2014 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
An extraordinary meeting on "Broadband Internet and sustainable development", to be organized by the broadband communication commission in the interests of digital development, will be held at the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos (January 22-25), chaired by Azerbaijani Communications and IT Minister Ali Abbasov, the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry told Trend on Wednesday.
The meeting will take place on Jan. 24 under the sponsorship of Azerbaijan, the ministry said.
Rwandan President Paul Kagame, European Commissioner for Digital Development Neely Kroes, Qatar's Minister of Communications and Information Technology Hessa Sultan Al-Jaber, Director General of the World Intellectual Property Organization Francis Gurry and other representatives of organizations and UN officials will attend the meeting.
The current issues in the field of broadband Internet, the solutions, the impact of broadband Internet on the social sphere, further funding of broadband Internet development will be discussed as part of the meeting.
Azerbaijan ranks first among the CIS countries in terms of Internet penetration among individual users, according to "State of Broadband Report 2013".
Azerbaijan ranks 66th out of 194 countries, with 54.2 percent of individual Internet users, according to the report. The world average index on Internet penetration levels among individual Internet users in the world is 35.7 percent.
Azerbaijan ranks 25th with 54.2 percent (an average level of 27.5 percent) on the broadband Internet penetration level among individual users in developing countries. Azerbaijan ranks first among the CIS countries on this index.