Turkmen oil transportation via BTC increases by nearly 40%
Economy Materials 18 May 2015 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline transported 2.5 million metric tons of Turkmen oil in January-April 2015, which is 38.9 percent more than in the same period of 2014, Azerbaijan's State Statistics Committee said in its report for the first four months of 2015.
BTC transported 5.6 million metric tons of Turkmen oil in 2014, compared to 3.3 million metric tons in 2013.
The Turkmen oil is transported via BTC as part of SOCAR Trading's contract with Dragon oil, which produces oil in Turkmenistan.
Turkmen oil transportation via BTC began in July 2010.
SOCAR Trading buys crude oil from producers in Turkmenistan, delivers it across the Caspian Sea to Baku, where in Sangachal terminal there is an entrance flange of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline. The company BTC Co. transports this oil through the BTC and hands it over to the SOCAR Trading at the Mediterranean port of Ceyhan.
BTC Co shareholders are: BP (30.1 percent), AzBTC (25 percent), Chevron (8.9 percent), Statoil (8.71 percent), TPAO (6.53 percent), Eni (5 percent), Total (5 percent), Itochu (3.4 percent), Inpex (2.5 percent), ConocoPhillips (2.5 percent) and ONGC (2.36 percent).
The pipeline's capacity is 1.2 million barrels of oil per day.