Violations of Ceasefire Agreement by Armenian Armed Forces Has Doubled
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 11 September 2007 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. E.Huseynli / Violations of the ceasefire agreement by the Armenian Military Forces on the contact line between the two countries has doubled compared to 2006, Eldar Sabiroglu, the head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry, said to the Trend Agency on 11 September.
The Armenian Military divisions have mainly fired in the direction of Agdam, Fizuli and the Tartar regions.
An ceasefire agreement was signed in Bishkek on 5 May 1994 by the Armenian Chairman of Parliament and the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament by the initiative of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly of CIS and Foreign Ministry of Russia.
The Azerbaijani National Army reported a number of deaths; however the head of the press service did not state the number. Appeals submitted by Azerbaijan to international organizations regarding the violation of the ceasefire agreement by the Armenian Armed Forces did not have any results.