Рђndjey Casprshik: Next monitoring to be held in early January 2006
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 15 December 2005 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
Exchange of fires in the zone of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict in 2005 grew considerably, which causes alarm and regret, the OSCE acting chairman personal envoy Рђndjey Casprshik said on his arrival in Baku, where he will hold talks with the leadership of Azerbaijan together with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen, Trend reports.
According to Kasprshik, a number of facts of the cease-fire violation had been related to the “fright” factor of the soldiers, due to blunder of which the cease-fire was violated. В"A number of killed and injured from the both sides for the current year increased. And it causes regret. However, there are facts, Kasprshik said, noting the data on the situation in the conflict zone comes immediately from the field commanders on the scenes.
He reported at the same time, the next monitoring will be held in early January 2006. В"For the moment I am dealing with the co-chairmen visit to the region, followed by my return to Brussels as in early 2006 Belgien will be the new acting OSCE chairman and I have to hold some meetings with the OSCE spokesmen, Casprshik said, noting, “in principle, according to the action plan, the monitoring in the conflict zones is to be held two times a month”.