At next session we will again present to attention of European deputies fair voice of Azerbaijan related with Nagorno-Karabakh Head of Azeri delegation in PACE
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 14 July 2006 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
The position of Azerbaijan in the international arena is strengthening, and today Azerbaijan has its place in international relations, PM Samad Seyidov, the head of Azerbaijani ldelegation in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), told in his interview with journalists, Trend reprts.
He noted that today, the important event the opening ceremony of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline (BTC) and support to the project by super states is the indicator of strengthening of Azerbaijans position. The great ceremony of BTC which is in the focus of the countries around the world shows that Azerbaijan is developing not only from economical standpoint, but also its position is strengthening in international policy, Seyidov told.
Touching on the fires committed by Armenians in Azerbaijans occupied territories, Seyidov stressed that Azerbaijani delegation has submitted to the Council of Europe (CE) important documents connected with this issue. We have presented video-audio cassettes, maps, documents confirmed by CE and materials about the official meetings with the heads of PACE organizations, Seyidov added. However, CE is not a fire fighting organization. This organization forms an opinion in the world. Already there is an opinion among 46 countries. But separatist forces dont attach importance to any law and continue their criminal actions. Armenia and its separatist forces dont pay attention to the conclusions made by the international organizations. For instance, the resolutions adopted by the United Nations, the Council of Europe one year ago, as well as several documents adopted by the European Union on Nagorno-Karabakh still remain unimplemented. We are sure that these crimes will come to the end whenever. The world public supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, but the criminal regime of Armenia doesnt pay attention to this and continues its aggressive policy. The world public already understands this, and it serves in favour of Azerbaijan, Seyidov emphasized.
Besides, Seyidov ruled out that discussions will be held at the next session of PACE on Nagorno-Karabakh. Azerbaijan has been functioning in PACE for already 6 years as an active member. I dont remember any session where discussions and negotiations were not held related with Nagorno-Karabakh. At the next session, we will again present to the attention of the European deputies the fair voice of Azerbaijan in relation with Nagorno-Karabakh. Our deputies are very active in this process, told Seyidov.
Furthermore, Seyidov emphasized that the works are continuing with the Venetian Commission of CE in connection with the elections. He stressed that the cooperation with international organizations including Venetian Commission is an important issue. The main fact is that the interests of Azerbaijan are protected and the projects proposed by them are realized within the interests of Azerbaijan, Seyidov added.