ICRC Representatives Met Azerbaijan Prisoner of War
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 13 February 2007 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross have met Azerbaijan lower Sergeant, Samir Mammadov in Yerevan today again, a source in the Press-Service of the ICRC Baku informed Trend.
A next letter written by his close relatives was delivered to the Azerbaijan soldier during this meeting. Samir Mammadov passed his military service in a Military Unit in Gazakh District of Azerbaijan bordering with Armenia. He was captured by Armenians from the distance of 15 km from his Military Unit on the territory where the Gazakh District of Azerbaijan borders with Idjevan District of Armenia on December 23, 2006. Neither arm nor ammunition was with him. Azerbaijan soldier has been kept in Yerevan. The last letter written by the Azerbaijan soldier to his family was sent on February 6. No details about the meeting with Azerbaijan prisoner of war have been reported yet.