Special Commission arrives in Afghanistan to investigate causes of Azerbaijani aircraft crash
Azerbaijan , Baku, July 7 / Trend S.Aliyev /
The representatives of a special commission investigating the causes of the Azerbaijani aircraft crash arrived to prepare for a visit to the alleged crash site, a member of the commission investigating the aircraft crash, Advisor to the Silk Way Airlines Director Adil Gasimov, told Trend.
He said that the commission's work is supported by the international coalition forces in Afghanistan (ISAF) and the State Administration of Afghanistan.
The commission includes the representatives of the Azerbaijani Civil Aviation and Silk Way specialists.
The names and ages of those who perished in the plane crash are:
1. Pilot Sergey Kuzmin (42)
2. Second pilot Oleg Marshihin (32)
3. Navigator Igor Chzhen (45)
4. Flight Engineer Vladimir Shatobin (42)
5. Airborne radio operator Ahmedjan Hajayev (56)
6. Flight operator Elnur Mahmudov (30)
7. Flight operator Tapdig Gahramanov (47)
8. Aeromechanic Afghan Rahimov (31)
9. Aeromechanic Mehman Huseynov (49)
Four members of the nine-person crew on the "Azerbaijan Airlines" cargo aircraft which crashed in Afghanistan were Azerbaijani citizens, Ambassador to Pakistan and Afghanistan Dashgin Shikarov told Trend . He said the other victims were Uzbek.
All crew members of the "Azerbaijan Airlines" cargo aircraft were killed. The aircraft crashed outside of the Aksa village on Tuesday in the Parwan province, Governor Abdulhalim Mojaddadi told Trend.
He said that the cargo aircraft of Azerbaijan's cargo airline Silk Way crashed into a mountain not far from the Aksa village at 11:00 pm [local time].
Mojaddadi added that a special group consisting of police officers and local authorities has already begun investigating this case. He said he is aware of the presence of eight people on board.
Mojaddadi denies the Taliban's involvement in the aircraft's crash.
A cargo aircraft of "Azerbaijan Airlines" was not a NATO plane, but was contracted by the International Security Assistance Forces (ISAF), ISAF Spokesperson Mayor Tim James told Trend.
The Afghan Airspace Control Service reported that connection with the cargo plane Silk Way was lost at 00:10 (2:10 Baku time) on July 6 not far from Bagram airport, when the plane disappeared from radar. At the same time the dispatcher managing the aircraft notified that a flash occurred approximately 25 km from the Kabul airport at an altitude of 4 km.