There are differences among Azerbaijani opposition parties due to presidential elections
Politics Materials 29 February 2008 10:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 February / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Differences of opinions have taken place within the Adalat Party due to the presidential elections. "Some members of the party support the participation in the elections, but others do not," Mutallim Rahimli, the deputy chairman of Adalat, stated Trend .
The meeting of the Supreme Assembly of Adalat is scheduled for 1 March.
During the meeting there are plans to appoint new deputy chairmen to the party and new members of the Political Council and in addition, a new commission of the Supreme Assembly will be created. The Supreme Assembly will discuss the issue concerning Adalat's participation in the forthcoming presidential elections in 2008.
Rahimli believes that there are differences of opinion within the party in connection with the approaching presidential elections. Some members consider it necessary for all political parties to participate in the elections. But other members state that a large sum of money is required to participate in the elections. Adalat does not have such funds.
"The number of those who wish to participate and those who are against it are equal therefore we expect to face difficulties during the meeting of Supreme Assembly. Personally, I support the participation in the elections with our candidate," Rahimli stated.
Ilyas Ismailov, Adalat chairman, considers this difference of opinion to be quite normal within the party concerning the participation in the presidential elections.
Adalat will participate in the upcoming presidential elections," Ismailov stated to Trend .
Adalat Party was founded in 1993. In 1996, the party joined a different opposition party, the Democratic Party. However, in 2000 Adalat was then re-established by separating from the Democratic Party. MP Ilyas Ismaylov has been the chairman of the party since 2001. Ismaylov was a candidate for the presidential post during the elections in 2003.