NGO Applies to Azerbaijani Justice Ministry to Resume its Registration
Politics Materials 16 August 2008 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 August / Trend corr. J.Babayeva/ The Elections Monitoring Centre (EMC), which state registration was cancelled by the court, applied to the Justice Ministry for prolongation of its registration, the EMC said to Trend .
EMC was registered at the Justice Ministry in February 2008. But the Ministry applied to the Khatai District Court urging to announce invalid and to liquidate EMC's registration. The court rendered a decision to liquidate registration on 14 May. On 10 June, the EMC's founders decided to re-establish the organization.
EMC is a non-government organization, which was established in 2001. Within the period of the organization's activity, the EMC held monitoring referendums, presidential, parliamentary and municipal elections in Azerbaijan, developed reports on the results of the elections and submitted them to local and international communities.