Azerbaijani MP: Opposition's dispute over site of holding rally is nothing but baby scam
Politics Materials 17 June 2010 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 17 / Trend T. Hajiyev /
The opposition's dispute over the site to hold the rally is nothing but a baby scam, MP, chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliamentary Commission on Human Rights Rabiyat Aslanova said in her latest interview with the New Azerbaijan Party.
"If representatives of opposition parties live in a legal state, if they wish all people to be guided by the rule of law, they must understand that all actions must be committed within the law," she said.
Recently, the Azerbaijani opposition is trying to hold mass rallies and protests in places where it is prohibited. Opposition parties refuse from conducting rallies where it is allowed by the executive power of Baku.
Freedom of assembly is a matter regulated by the law, she said. She said that we live in a legal state. Our society is a vivid example of implementation of laws in force. So, there are no illegal actions in such a society.
"Today, New Azerbaijan party holds mass rallies where it is authorized by the relevant bodies of executive power. That is, the ruling party has not chosen a separate, special place. The opposition parties must hold their rallies like the ruling party in the same place. The same conditions were created for the parties participating in elections. It is necessary to use these conditions. The opposition's dispute over the site is nothing but a baby scam ", she said.
People make the choice for many years, but not two or three months, she said. People will not vote for those who failed to establish themselves in society during five years after the previous parliamentary elections and did nothing to resolve the problems of society.