Head of OSCE observation mission discusses pre-election situation in Azerbaijan with opposition party
Politics Materials 1 October 2010 20:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 1 /Trend, T.Hajiyev/
Head of OSCE observation mission Audrey Glover discussed pre-election situation in Azerbaijan with the chairman of the opposition Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP), Yusif Bagirzade, the press service of the ANIP told Trend.
Chairman of the National Independence Party shared his views with the head of the election observation mission on the situation.
Audrey Glover said that attaches special importance to the upcoming parliamentary elections and holds the electoral process under control.
The meeting was attended by polical analyst Marian Gabriel, ANIP secretary general Arzuhan Alizadeh and ANIP secretary for international affairs Elshan Mustafayev.
The parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan are scheduled for November 7, 2010. Previous parliamentary elections were held in November 2005. Parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan are held by the majority system in 125 constituencies.