Top official: Azerbaijani youth confronts Armenians not only with weapons, but also with intellect (PHOTO)
Being strong on the international arena is not enough, one also must be intelligent, head of Department of Public and Political Issues of the Azerbaijani president's administration, Ali Hasanov said on Dec. 16.
He made the remarks while speaking at the opening of the Virtual Karabakh Information-Communication Technologies Center and the ceremony of presentation of the web portal.
Hasanov said that, since the day of beginning of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev had always called on Azerbaijani youth, intelligentsia, scientists, and every citizen of Azerbaijan to be active.
"That is why every Azerbaijani in his activities must continue to fight the Armenians in this conflict," Hasanov said.
Everyone, regardless of activity sphere should not forget about the liability associated with the neighborhood with Armenians and tasks arising from it, Hasanov said.
"The neighborhood with the Armenians has created an additional responsibility for the Azerbaijani people on many issues. Throughout the past period we were subjected to physical, emotional, informational and other pressures by Armenians. This took place in 1905-1907, 1918-1920, 1948-1953 and 1988, and it continues today. A policy of genocide has been pursued against the Azerbaijani people for over 200 years," Ali Hasanov said.
"To a certain extent this policy was carried out by the Armenians, and in a specific sense, on the initiative of their supporters. Genocidal policy means not only physical extermination of Azerbaijanis, but also occupation of their territories, discrediting them worldwide, as well as belittling the culture, national traditions and customs of the Azerbaijani people before the eyes of the world. So, the present generation faces an extremely serious task," Hasanov said.
"Because of our neighborhood with the Armenians we must never forget about the pressure and threats to our nation, coming from them and must constantly fight them," he said. "In fact, the neighborhood with the Armenians set the lifelong geopolitical, geo-economic, security tasks to the Azerbaijani people. The struggle is aimed not only at ensuring the physical security of the Azerbaijani people, nation and country. We can strengthen our borders and ensure the physical safety after the lands are returned."
The top official went on to add that however Armenian activity doesn't end there.
"Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly warned citizens that at present, the anti-Azerbaijani campaign is being conducted on the international arena with the support and participation of the Armenian lobby. This campaign is being carried out every day, every hour, and every minute. It gradually acquires momentum. While passing all bounds, this campaign is accompanied by serious slander against our nation. Today we are actually fighting Armenians on the international arena in the name of spreading the realities of Azerbaijan and informing the world community about them," Hasanov said.
"Azerbaijan seeks to protect the international community from Armenia's lies," Hasanov said. "Of course, this struggle can not be conducted only by the government. It is gratifying that the Azerbaijani youth has joined this struggle. We are very pleased that the Azerbaijani youth is ready to confront and confronts the Armenians not only with arms and physical training, but also with intellect, as well as using other similar means required by the modern world."
The Virtual Karabakh center was established with the support of the Communications and IT Ministry, Ministry of Youth and Sports, as well as with the assistance of five partner organizations.
The task of the portal is to disseminate the Nagorno-Karabakh realities in the virtual space.
Edited by T.T.