French official: Karabakh conflict’s settlement requires adherence to int’l law (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 26 April 2016 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 16:32)
It is necessary to adhere to the norms and principles of international law in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict's settlement, said French Secretary of State for European Affairs Harlem Desir at a press conference in Baku Apr. 26.
Desir said that during his current visit to the region he conveyed the message to the sides about the need for a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"France, together with Russia and the US, will make every effort for a peaceful resolution of the conflict," he added. "There is no military solution to the conflict."
"The stance of Paris is unchangeable," he said, adding that France advocates for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Desir also said the status quo in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is unacceptable, as it contributes to the increase in tensions and the threat of a renewed conflict.
"France's approach is that the settlement of the conflict may be reached only through negotiations," he added.
He went on to say that in recent years everyone has witnessed numerous casualties and a lot of suffering, adding that the conflict's continuation will cause new victims and suffering.
"France stands for adherence to ceasefire and prolonging negotiations based on the Madrid principles," he added.