MP Zhirinovskiy doesn't represent Russia's official standpoint Russian charge d'affairs
Politics Materials 26 May 2006 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
The officials never comment on the statements by any MP, Peter Burdikin, the charge daffaires of Russian in Azerbaijan, Peter Burdikin, told journalists. He was commenting on the statement by the leader of the Russian Democrat Liberal Party, also the Vice Speaker of the State Duma [Russian parliament], Vladimir Zhirinovskiy, who stated that Russia has every ground to recognize Nagorno-Karabakh, Abkhazia, South Osetia and Pre-Dnester.
Parliamentarians can state what they want, but it does not mirror the countrys official standpoint, Burdikin stressed.
The Russian diplomat mentioned the discussions at the Milli Majlis [Azerbaijan parliament] where different ideas are also sounded and the same scene is observed throughout the world. I did not hear Zhirinovskis statements. But I frankly state that the senior official do not comment on such statements, Burdikin.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, also avoided commenting on the statement by leader of the Russian democratic liberals.