Azerbaijan’s Former Minister of Economic Development Terminates Hunger Strike
Society Materials 5 February 2008 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 February /corr. Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / The Azerbaijan's former Minister of Economic Development, Farhad Aliyev, has terminated his hunger strike. The lawyer Elton Guliyev, who met with Farhad Aliyev on 4 February, said that Aliyev's situation is critical.
The former minister said in his statement made on 31 January and published in the press that he began the hunger strike on the evening of 31 January and would continue for 48 hours. He demanded a full examination by his or another doctor in the presence of his lawyers and to create conditions for his treatment. If his demands were not met he would continue his hunger strike.
The lawyer appealed to the head of the investigation isolation unit to hold a medical examination on Aliyev's. Despite the promises of the head of the investigation isolation unit to oblige, the former Minister did not undergo a medical examination. The Minister is expected to be examined today.
Aliyev, who is sentenced to 10 years imprisonment, was arrested on October 2005 on charges of planning to hold a coup and was later accused of committing crimes related to the economy of the country.
Aliyev has been kept in the investigation isolation cell of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan (MDA) since his arrest.