Establishment of New TV Channels Discussed in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 19 February 2008 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 February / cor. Trend E. Huseynli/ New TV channels are expected to be opened in Azerbaijan. "The establishment of new TV channels is being discussed at the TV and Radio Council of Azerbaijan," Nushiravan Maharramli, the Chairman of the Council said to Trend on 19 February.
One public TV and three regional TV channels were established in Azerbaijan in 2008.
Some 44 TV and radio channels operate in Azerbaijan at present. A total of 21 of them are TV channels, 11 radio channels and 12 cable TVs.
According to Maharramli, as the advertising market in the country is developing, tenders will be issued to open new TV channels which will be broadcast on new frequencies. According to Maharramli, the card system will be used to increase the quality of cable TV. New equipment will be imported from Germany and Spain for this purpose. The new system will provide conditions to install cable TV in all districts of Baku.