Bill on Ethic Behaviour Standards for Attorneys up for Discussions in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 28 February 2008 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 February / Trend corr K. Zarbaliyeva/ The Bill on Ethic Behaviour Standards for Attorneys has been developed, the Bar told Trend on 28 February.
The Bill will be distributed amongst all attorney organizations for consideration. The attorney will have one month to make changes and supplements in the Bill, the Deputy Chair of the Bar Farhad Najafov said.
After the document has been discussed, the Bar will hold a conference to pass a statute.
The national strategy to improve transparency and fight against corruption envisages the improvement in the operation of courts and judges. The Bar was charged with developing and passing the Law on Ethic Behaviour Norms for Attorneys by the end of 2007.
Rashid Hajili, a member of the Bar, said that the Law will increase the trust for the institute of attorneys, the quality of attorney services and will be important to prevent attorneys from being involved in corruption-related crimes.
The attorney activities in Azerbaijan are managed by the Law on Attorneys and Attorney Activities, as well as the Bar Statute.
The Bar includes 780 members. If the number of attorneys is taken into consideration, Azerbaijan takes the last place among European countries.