Prosecutor Asked Six Years Imprisonment for Azerbaijani Political Scientist
Society Materials 2 April 2008 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 April / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / The Prosecutor asked six years of imprisonment for the Azerbaijani political scientist.
The Prosecutor asked a sentence against Rovshan Novruzoglu, the political scientist and director of the Anti-terrorism and Corruption Centre, in the Heinous Crime Court on 2 April.
The process will be finished on 9th April.
Novruzouglu is charged with contravening Articles 320.1 (falsification of documents), 320.2 (use of false documents) and 310 (appropriation powers of officials) of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code. He was imprisoned on the basis of the documents submitted by Executive Administration of Baku City to the Prosecutor General's Office of Nasimi District. He presented himself before the official of Prosecutor Office and Department against corruption at the Prosecutor General's Office. The Investigation Department on Grave Crimes at the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan holds investment on this case. The political scientist is kept in the National Security Ministry.