Results of Interview Judge Candidates in Azerbaijan Announced
Society Materials 8 July 2008 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 July /corr. Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / The results of the interview held with the judge candidates in Azerbaijan were announced.
All of 102 candidates successfully passed written and oral examinations, successfully finished the training course, which lasted half a year, including practice period in courts, a source at Court Legal Council of Azerbaijan reported to Trend .
All candidates, who passed interview, were allowed to the next stage, which will be held by Court Legal Council. The previous stages were carried out by the Election Committee of Judges.
As a result of monitoring of the activity of judicial body last year, more than thirty judges were dismissed. Disciplinary measures were taken with regards to fifty judges over the last two years. Three judges were dismissed for corruption, three - were lowered in the post.
According to Presidential decree, last year the judical staff was increased by 50%, which will reduce the volume of work and will ensure more qualitative consideration of cases.
At present 327 judges function in Azerbaijan. More than 200 places remain vacant. Judges in Azerbaijan are selected for the lifelong period. Retirement age of the judges is 65 years, and in the specific cases - 70 years.