Item on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be included into final document of meeting of Coordination Council of World Azerbaijanis: State Committee
Society Materials 18 December 2008 11:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 18 / Trend , J.Babayeva/ A statement will adopted at the end of Baku meeting of the Coordination Council of World Azerbaijanis and it will comprise realities of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"An item on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be included in a final document of the meeting to draw attention of the world community to this conflict," Valeh Hajiyev, the first deputy chairman of the State Committee for Diaspora, told journalists on Dec. 18.
The Baku meeting targets to united diaspora organizations for the benefit of the Azerbaijani nation, he said.
On Dec. 18, Baku is hosting a meeting of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis on the topic of Azerbaijan - Gate of East. The meeting has been timed to the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis, marked annually on Dec. 31.
The Coordination Council was established at the first Congress of World Azerbaijanis on Nov. 9 and 10 in 2001 and comprises 109 people, as well as 45 of them live abroad.
Results of activity for period since the second congress of World Azerbaijanis will be summed up, as well as targets and tasks for future will be determined during the meeting.