Organizers of Commonwealth Cup not allow to commemorate victims of 20 January tragedy: Azerbaijani football club’s president
Society Materials 21 January 2009 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 21 / Trend , R.Ergun/
Organizers of the Cup of Commonwealth did not accept a proposal of the Azerbaijani Inter football club to commemorate victims of 20 January tragedy with a minute of silence at a match with the Latvian Ventspils club.
"We applied to organizers of the tournament. But they did not support this proposal. Therefore, we decided our footballers to play with mourning fillets in sleeves," Bulgarian President of Inter Georgi Nikolov told Trend .
The Inter-Ventspils match took place on Jan. 20 - the National Mourning Day in Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani club gained victory at the last grouping match of the Cup of Commonwealth in Moscow and gained opportunity to play in the next stage.
The Azerbaijan Football Federations Association (AFFA) expressed its dissatisfaction due to refusal of organizers of the Cup of Commonwealth to announce a minute of silence in memory of victims of the 20 January tragedy.
The Azerbaijani clubs did not face with this problem during previous matches of the Cup of Commonwealth.