World Rhythmic Gymnastics to be held in Baku
Society Materials 11 May 2013 12:39 (UTC +04:00)
The 2019 World Rhythmic Gymnastics will be held in Baku.
This decision was taken unanimously at a meeting of the Board of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG), which took place in Liverpool.
According to the press service of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF), the Baku-2019 presentation was made by the AGF general secretary Farid Gaibov, who participated in the meeting of the FIG Council. His speech, accompanied by a video on sports achievements of Azerbaijan in recent years, recalled that Baku held the world championship in rhythmic gymnastics in 2005. "That was the first World Cup on the Olympic sport held in our country at a high organizational level. Then, the capital has twice hosted the European Championships (2007, 2009), and the coming year Baku will open the new National Gymnastics Arena for the next European Championship," he said.
The AGF Secretary General also thanked the representatives of the FIG, who have recently paid an inspection visit to Baku, and stressed that the World Championship will have a license status by the Olympic Games in 2020.
The second equally important event for the Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan also took place in Liverpool. Thus, Manager of International Relations of the National Federation Mehman Aliyev was elected a member of the Disciplinary Commission of FIG. His candidacy was elected by a majority of delegates of the Council. Representatives of Switzerland, Belgium, Tunisia, Serbia and Syria were also elected as M. Aliyev's colleagues for the next 4 years.
According to the newly elected member of the commission, his main task will be observing the violations by certain athletes during competitions and training process, punishment for doping usage and development of actions to reduce various negative aspects.
And finally, the third good news came from Sofia, which hosted the World Championship in acrobatic gymnastics. The election of the President of the FIG Athletes Commission took place within the tournament, resulting in the 2009 European champion among women pairs, Ayla Ahmedova's victory.
"As you know, electing me as the head of the commission automatically makes me a member of the FIG Technical Committee on Acrobatics. Thus, it is a dual responsibility and a new challenge for me. I will share all my knowledge for the development of acrobatics and will assist all athletes to achieve good results," she said.