Patient with suspected coronavirus returned to Clinical Medical Center in Baku
Society Materials 11 March 2020 18:05 (UTC +04:00)
A person who was suspected of being infected with coronavirus and who was quarantined a day ago was returned to the Clinical Medical Center #1 in Azerbaijan’s capital Baku, Trend reports on March 11 referring to the Center.
“Presently, this person is on quarantine in the Clinical Medical Center,” the statement said.
“One of the individuals on quarantine left the hospital without a doctor’s permission on March 10,” the statement said. “A team of doctors returned him to the Center, and he was told that he must not leave the hospital without permission.”
“Presently, there are six people in the ward,” the statement said. “Their medical check-up results are negative. They are not infected. At the end of quarantine, they will be discharged."
The information was previously disseminated by media outlets that one of the individuals suspected of being infected with coronavirus ran away from the Clinical Medical Center.