Azeri Education Minister to participate in meeting of European Education Ministers
Society Materials 13 December 2005 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
Misir Mardanov, the Azerbaijani Education Minister, will participate in the meeting of he European Education Ministers to be held in UK in early January 2006, the Azerbaijani Ministry told Trend.
At the next meeting the European Education Ministers plan to consider application of information and communications technologies in education.
It should be mentioned that the state program on provision of secondary schools with information and communications technologies is currently being implemented at the President’s decree.
The program on computerization of the secondary schools of Baku and Sumgayit started from early September. The 3-year program envisages computerization of 210 schools.
The government allocated $4m for implementation of the first stage of the program in 2005. Over half of the fund is aimed at purchase of information technologies and equipment, the rest - training and improvement of teachers, the Ministry said. 100 teachers attended the training received appropriate certificates within the program.