One of accused persons was questioned during court session of former senior official of Azeri Interior Ministry
Society Materials 7 September 2006 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
On September 7, during the court session on the criminal cases of the former senior of the Head Investigation Department of Azerbaijani Interior Ministry Haji Mammadov and the criminal band led by him, one of the accused persons Sidig Abdulvahabov was questioned by the prosecutor. The courts session of Mammadov and his band is held in the Heinous Crimes Court of Azerbaijan under chair of judge Ali Seyfaliyev, Trend reports.
Abdulvahabov said that the order of robbing the apartment of the popular artist Afag Melikov was made by Mammadov. We stole gold goods for the house of Melikov. I gave the gold to Mammadov for assessment. However, after several days, Mammadov gave back the gold goods and said that it amounts to $3-4 thousand in general. Thus, Mammadov couldnt get any profits from rubbing the house of Melikov, Abdulvahabov stressed
Besides, the accused persons provided detailed information regarding kidnapping and assassination of Nazim Pashayev and his driver Natig Abbasov, kidnapping of Elshan Hasanov and Javid Manafov.
Moreover, Abdulvahabov stressed that during the preliminary investigations he provided evidences regarding participation of the band members Nishat Isnaylov and Adalat Asadullayev in these crimes. However, I make you aware that these evidences were received frim me under pressure. Nishat Isnaylov and Adalat Asadullayev didnt participated in these crimes, Abdulvahabov added.
The court session continues and victims and advocates ask Abdulvahabov questions.