Azeri Embassy in Belgium to Hold Protest Action and Photo Exhibition on Khojali Genocide
Society Materials 24 February 2007 12:44 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasburg / corr. Trend E.Mejidli / On February 26, , the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Benelux countries, located in the capital of Brussels, will hold a protest action in Montoer street of Brussels with regards to the 15 th anniversary of Khojali genocide to present to the attention of the European community the realities about terrible genocide in Khojali. Together with the Azerbaijanis, the action will be attended by the representatives of Turkish societies and diasporas.
The First Secretary of the Azerbaijan Embassy to Benelux countries, Fuad Humatov, said that after action, a photo exhibition will take place in the international press-center "Resident Palace" under the title "Victims of war", adding that the Embassy prepares a press-release that will be sent to the European Parliament and other international organizations, as well as to local press organizations.