ANS TV and Radio Broadcasting Company to Pay New Licence Fees
Society Materials 27 April 2007 18:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / The National Television and Radio Council of Azerbaijan has reported that the ANS TV and Radio Broadcasting Company will pay off new licence fees.
The ANS company has been issued the licences for telecasting, radio broadcasting, and additional broadcasting. The cost of each licence is AZN 11,000, while the total sum the company has to pay makes up AZN 33,000. The licence was issued for a 6-year term.
The first broadcasting channels in Azerbaijan to pay AZN 11,000 for a license were foreign cable channels. ANS will be the first local TV channel to pay the new license fees.
The license fees in Azerbaijan were too low so far. The National TV and Radio Council applied to the Cabinet of Ministers for establishing of new tariffs. New prices were established as a result.