Non-Traditional Religious Sects in Azerbaijan Thinning out (video)
Society Materials 10 May 2007 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr E. Huseynli / The chairman of the State Committee on Work with Religious Organizations, Hidayat Orujev, has stated that non-traditional religious sects function in Azerbaijan. According to Orujev, these are inclined towards Islam and non-Islamic religious trends are amongst them.
"The non-traditional religious sects functioning in Azerbaijan are just small groups that are gradually thinning out. Special work is carried out in this connection," Orujev added. The chairman avoided releasing the exact number of the non-traditional religious organizations.
The chairman reported that debates analyzing the situation of religion in the country would be continued in the regions. The debates have been held in the northern and southern regions and will be held in the regions of Davachy and Siyazan on 11 May. As to the increase of religious literature supplied to Azerbaijan, Orujev said it proves the presence of democracy as well as provision of freedom of religion in the country.