Tatarstan Community Supports Azerbaijan in Karabakh Conflict
Society Materials 29 May 2007 20:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / A scientific-practical conference dedicated to the problems of the Nagorno-Karabakh has been held in Kazan, Tatarstan (Russian Federation), the chairman of the World Azerbaijanis Congress (WAC), Javad Derahdi, who participated in the event said on 29 May.
According to Derahdi, the first part of the conference was dedicated to inter-cultural dialogue, the second to the Karabakh problem. The history, reasons and settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were discussed at the gathering. Derahdi noted that the Tatarstan community supported Azerbaijan and condemned Armenian aggressor policy. "I indicated the crimes committed by Armenians despite the fact that Nagorno-Karabakh which is Azerbaijani land has the same status as the Tatarstan Republic. Academicians and historians of the Tatarstan Academy of Sciences repeatedly noted that Karabakh was a part of ancient Azerbaijan. They stated that they would assist in informing Tatarstan and other communities and international organizations of the truth," he said.
The WAC delegation met with the head of the Tatarstan Congress, Rinat Zakirov, after the conference.
A celebration concert dedicated to the Republic Day of Azerbaijan was held in Kazan.
The chairman of the WAC will hold meetings in St Petersburg on 31 May.