Azerbaijani pavilion ranks among most visited at Dubai Expo 2020 (PHOTO/VIDEO)
Economy Materials 1 April 2022 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 1. The Dubai Expo 2020 World Exhibition held in the UAE has finished, Trend reports.
Azerbaijani pavilion became one of the most visited, getting awarded the 'Best Medium Pavilion' and 'Best Theme Pavilion' at Dubai Expo 2020 in a competition traditionally organized by the Exhibitor magazine, which has been evaluating the Expo world exhibitions for almost 30 years.
Besides, the national pavilion of Azerbaijan is traditionally one of the most beautiful and visited pavilions according to the results of the general vote of visitors and volunteers, which is held at the end of each exhibition.
More than 23 million people visited Dubai Expo 2020 within six months. The national pavilion of Azerbaijan, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Center, was visited by 2.5 million people during this period. Each visitor received extensive information about Azerbaijan, its history, modern life, tourism opportunities, restoration of life in the territories liberated from Armenian occupation (in the 2020 second Karabakh war).
During the exhibition, various presentations of public and private organizations, conferences, forums, concerts and cultural programs were organized in the Azerbaijan pavilion. The national pavilion was also visited by official delegations, heads of state and government of different countries, its work was actively covered by the media and users of social networks.
The professionalism of the team, which worked in the national pavilion of Azerbaijan for six months, was highly appreciated and marked with a special award.
Upon the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan became one of the first countries to begin construction of the national pavilion at the Dubai Expo 2020.
The national pavilion presented the history, geography, culture and other areas of Azerbaijan with a special design and concept, created under the constant attention and control of First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.
Azerbaijan, which has implemented one of the most successful projects in recent times to create a national pavilion at Expo 2020 and ensure its representation at this exhibition, is currently preparing for the next world exhibition, which will be held in Osaka, Japan, in 2025.