Air Astana to launch direct flights from Atyrau to Georgia’s Tbilisi
Economy Materials 18 February 2025 09:28 (UTC +04:00)
ASTANA, Kazakhstan, February 18. Come May 27, 2025, Air Astana will be hitting the ground running with direct flights from Atyrau to Tbilisi in Georgia, Trend reports via Air Astana.
"Flights will operate three times a week on Tuesdays, Fridays, and Sundays on comfortable Airbus family aircraft," the airline said.
The flight duration will be 1 hour and 50 minutes. With the launch of this new route, the number of weekly flights to Tbilisi will increase to 15 in the summer schedule. Flights will be operated from three cities in Kazakhstan: nine times a week from Almaty, three times a week from Astana, and the same number from Atyrau. Kazakh citizens can stay in Georgia without a visa for up to one year.
To note, Air Astana continues to expand international flights from regional cities of the country for the convenience and comfort of passengers. Currently, the airline operates regular flights from Shymkent to Jeddah and Medina, as well as charter flights to Doha, from Atyrau to Istanbul, Dubai, and Amsterdam.