Azerbaijan's housing agency speaks about construction of residential complexes
Construction Materials 12 February 2020 09:56 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb. 12
By Matanat Nasibova- Trend:
The State Housing Development Agency (MIDA), as part of the implementation of construction projects, continues to work on creating new residential complexes in cities and regions, Head of MIDA press service Maryam Nabiyeva told Trend.
Currently, the MIDA is implementing several projects at once, some of which are being completed, Nabiyeva said.
“For example, a project to build residential complexes was launched in the Hovsan village of Baku. We are talking about the construction of residential buildings on the territory of 20 hectares,” Nabiyeva added.
“As part of this project, it was planned to build 11 residential buildings with a total of 2,962 apartments. Two kindergartens and a school are planned to be built in the same territory. Currently, most of the work related to the construction of buildings has been done," the head of press service said.
Nabiyeva also said that the full implementation of this social project is designed for 2-2.5 years.
MIDA implements all projects on the basis of the developed Strategic Road Map for the development of affordable housing in Azerbaijan.
According to the map, it is necessary to minimize public funding and involve private construction and investment companies in cooperation.
In turn, MIDA, as a regulatory body, attracts such companies to implement social projects in Azerbaijan, through orders to our contractors who are directly involved in the construction of residential facilities, Nabiyeva said.
To date, the volume of private investment in public-private partnership projects has amounted to $46.8 million. Moreover, in the framework of such projects, the construction of multi-apartment buildings, communication infrastructure and a shopping center was carried out.