Azerbaijani Weaving-Mill Propose Ways to Remove Low Quality China-made Products
Business Materials 14 February 2008 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 February / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / There is a need of AZN 5mln investments to restore the manufacturing of the Mingachevir weaving-mill, Agasan Shukurov, the director of the enterprise, stated. There are plans to manufacture 2,000 metres of yarns and 14mln metres of fabrics, at the expense of the funds.
The program, which was submitted to the State Committee on State Property Management, envisages measures for the purchase of necessary equipment, restoration of production, increase in the number of workers to 1,000 people and the other issues.
The weaving-mill may also renew fabric production for the military dress, as per the NATO standards.
"For the first time, we have received such an order on the basis of preliminary expertise of fabric from the military laboratory. However, later the order was cancelled due to the unknown reasons," head of the plant stated. But, today we can restore the production.
In 1999, Mingachevir weaving-mill was opened on privatization and restored production only after turning to joint-stock company. [Its functioning was stopped from 1998]. Even after starting the functioning, the company still feels difficulties in the implementation of productions, particularly, in the production of export goods.