Uzbek government to accelerate construction of MAN vehicles
Business Materials 4 May 2011 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 4 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Uzbek government will accelerate the construction of a new complex for the production and maintenance of MAN vehicles on the basis of the Auto-Uzbekistan JV, a source in governmental circles told Trend.
According to the governmental decree, the government allowed Uzavtosanoat and Auto-Uzbekistan JV to prepare a pre-project documentation of the new complex without developing a preliminary feasibility study.
The feasibility study must be prepared by the end of June and submitted for the Cabinet of Ministers' approval.
According to the source, Uzavtosanoat and Auto-Uzbekistan also received permission to construct the complex and develop the design estimates for dealers and service centers before August 1, 2011, and for car assembling before December 31, 2011.
The companies will buy the necessary equipment for the construction and equipping of the complex without a tender. The equipment was specially designed and manufactured for a technical assignment at MAN Truck & Bus AG.