Turkish investors to put $200 million in Iran's housing sector
Business Materials 4 July 2011 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 4 /Trend/
A group of Turkish investors launched negotiations with Iran to increase cooperation and investment in construction plans, Mehr News Agency reported quoting representative of Turkish investors' Serdar Aynan as saying.
Negotiations with official sectors, banks and private sectors will enable the two countries to take big step in their cooperation, he added.
Turkish investors intend to invest $200 million in Iran's housing sector with cooperation of Iranian banks.
"Turkish investors can implement many construction plans by assistance of Iran's banking facilities and technology," he added.
"The two countries can cooperate on implementation of Istanbul Canal, considering Turkish capacity in implementation of housing and modern commercial constructions the country can transfer its experience to Iran," he noted.
The Turkish businessman indicated implementation of construction plans on sideline of Caspian Sea and Tehran by using modern technology valued $400 to $500 million.