Azerbaijan increases gas extraction from underground storage facilities over 1.5 times
Business Materials 5 December 2014 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
The SOCAR Company (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) extracted nearly 490.4 million cubic meters of gas within the framework of the early gas extraction season from the underground storage facilities in Azerbaijan, a source in the SOCAR Company told Trend Dec.3.
Azerbaijan has two underground gas storage facilities, Kalmaz and Garadagh, which are on the balance of SOCAR.
He said that of the total volume of gas extracted from the storage 316.06 million cubic meters fell on the Garadagh and 174.3 million cubic meters on Kalmaz underground gas storage facilities.
Currently, daily extraction of gas from underground gas storage facilities is 17.4 million cubic meters against 10.6 million cubic meters as of early November 2014, the source said.
Currently, the residual volume of gas in Garadagh storage exceeds 1.43 billion cubic meters. This figure stands at 1.3 billion cubic meters in Kalmaz underground gas storage, the source said.
By the end of last season of gas injection the volumes of gas in underground gas storage facilities in Azerbaijan exceeded 3.23 billion cubic meters, 1.75 billion cubic meters of which fell on the Garadagh storage, while 1.48 billion cubic meters fell on Kalmaz versus 3.43 billion cubic meters on the results of the previous season of gas injection.
The residual volume of gas in the underground gas storage facilities stood at nearly 1.38 billion cubic meters (746.43 million cubic meters in Garadagh and some 630.6 million cubic meters in Kalmaz), as a result of gas extraction from the storage facilities.
Azerbaijan's underground gas storage facilities are capable of storing over 3.5 billion cubic meters of gas.