Cash in circulation reduces by almost 6% in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 5 March 2015 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
The money supply rate (M2) (cash in circulation (outside banks) and remainders in the domestic currency on accounts of non-financial organizations, financial (excluding credit) organizations and physical entities) increased by 1.6 percent in January 2015 compared to the same period of 2014, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan's report says.
The money supply rate (M2) amounted to 16.236 billion manat as of January 2015 compared to 15.983 billion manat as of February 1, 2014, according to the report.
The amount of cash money supply (M0) decreased by 5.7 percent during a year and amounted to 9.348 billion manat compared to 9.912 billion manat as of early February 2014.
As of January 2015, Broad Money Supply (M3) totaled 20.568 billion manat or 8 percent more compared to January 2014 (19.045 billion manat).
The transaction money (M1) decreased by 4.3 percent during a year and amounted to 11.753 billion manat compared to 12.277 billion manat as of January 2014.