Foreign investments in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital increase
Business Materials 20 July 2015 17:52 (UTC +04:00)
By Tural Huseynzade - Trend:
The total volume of foreign investments made in Azerbaijan's fixed capital in January-June 2015 stood at 3.2 billion Azerbaijani manats, or 46.3 percent more than in the same period of 2014, the country's State Statistical Committee said in its report on H1 of 2015.
The official exchange rate on July 20 is 1.0495 AZN/USD.
The largest amount of foreign investments made since early 2015 was recorded in March (653.4 million manats), while the minimum level was observed in February (387.7 million manats).
Investors from the UK, Turkey, Norway, Russia, Iran, Sweden, the US and Japan accounted for 88.5 percent (over 2.85 billion manats) of the investments made in Azerbaijan's economy by other countries and international organizations in H1 of 2015.
The UK remains the leader by investing 1.03 billion manats, or 32 percent of the total volume of foreign investments made in Azerbaijan's economy during the reporting period.
Turkey's investments since early 2015 totaled 456.57 million manats (14.2 percent), Norway - 387.15 million manats (12 percent), Russia and Iran - 221.9 million manats each (6.9 percent each), Sweden - 188.09 million manats (5.8 percent), the US - 179.68 million manats (5.6 percent) and Japan - 163.23 million manats (5.1 percent).