Germany implementing environmental project in Turkmenistan
Business Materials 16 April 2019 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
The program of the German Federal Environment Agency “Ecosystem-based land use and preservation of biodiversity through forest conservation and afforestation in the lower section of the Amu Darya” started in Turkmenistan, Trend reports with reference to the Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper.
The project is being implemented with the support of the Ministry of Agriculture and Environmental Protection of Turkmenistan.
Turkmenistan and Germany previously carried out joint actions to protect the unique riparian forests of Central Asia located near the river - with specialists of the Michael Succow Foundation, the report said. At this stage, the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) will act as the coordinator of this project in Turkmenistan.
The events will be concentrated in the lower section of the Amu Darya - the territory of Lebap region of Turkmenistan. The situation in the coastal zone will be analyzed as part of the project.
Attention will be paid to the state of the tugai pastures and the preparation of recommendations for their conservation. It is also planned to conduct biogeographical mapping, as well as trainings on aspects of the impact of climate change on agriculture and ecosystems.